Browse By Collection

Displaying completed and published resources of collection #0288 from Kimberley District Heritage Society.

Completed records in this collection: 26

Zahovkis and Topping : Chris Zahovkis (General Mine Manager) and Mike Topping (First Aid Attendant) holding "Best Bench Tec
Zahovkis  and Topping
Sullivan Mine Awards : Vic Mann, Rick Peacosh, Clark Millner and Ed Bannatyne holding award, 1997.
Sullivan Mine Awards
Sullivan Mine Awards : 1997 - Colin Honeyman, Willard Stuparyk, Larry Shrump, Bill Fudicoff, Brian Diebold, Dave Varty.
Sullivan Mine Awards
Sullivan Mine Awards : Award to John Margison for his Mine (Mock) for his service to mine resue, 1993.
Sullivan Mine Awards
Don Boyle : Don Boyle General Manager of the Sullivan Mine, 1995.
Don Boyle
Mich Henningson : Mich Henningson - Vice President Canadian Mines (1995-2002) and Sullivan Mine Operating Manager (198
Mich Henningson
Bob Gyurkovits : Bob Gyurkovits (Mine Foreman) in 1988 carrying the Olympic Torch as it made its way to the 1988 Calg
Bob Gyurkovits
Coderre Cup Winners : 1946 - Coderre Cup (for First Aid) winners - Back Left: Barney Ralph, Tom Hotchkiss, Baynard Iverson
Coderre Cup Winners
Kimberley Men : 1988 - Back Left: Keith McBain, Carl Helland, Charlie Duffey, Earl Betker, Bert Cross, Don McKillop,
Kimberley Men
Kimberley Awards : Nov. 1993 - Standing, left to right: Gunter Polivka, Walt Peacosh, Gerry Grohse, Newton Dean, George
Kimberley Awards
1988 "40 Years" Awards : 1988 "40 Years" Back row, left to right: Al Rice, Alex Pearson, Red Matheson, Fred Leggett, Bert But
1988
Sullivan Mine Awards : Sullivan Mine Awards 1995 - Bob Wardle, John Magison, Al Gyurkovits, Jim Hathaway, Paul Lemay, Murra
Sullivan Mine Awards
Sullivan Mine Retirees, 1995 : retirees from the Sullivan Mine operations, 1995 - From Back Left: John Bjorn, Mike Harrison, George
Sullivan Mine Retirees, 1995
Cominco Academic Award : Julia Shewan receiving the Cominco Academic award from Operations Manager Bob Jacko.
Cominco Academic Award
Cominco Academic Award : Brian Kaufmann receiving the Cominco Commercial academic award from Operations Manager Bob Jacko.
Cominco Academic Award
Comico Academic Award : Mark Carey receiving the Cominco Industrial academic award from Operations Manager Bob Jacko.
Comico Academic Award
Kimberley Water System : Ben Nicholas / Ian McFarlane of Bert Enterprises digging up old 22" water pipe
Kimberley Water System
Norm Randall : Norm Randall, employee of the Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company at the Sullivan Mine, Kimberl
Norm Randall
Kimberley VICTORY BONDS District Headquarters : Tom Martin (Insurance) - Bill Clark (Federal Life Insurance) - unknown - Stan Norton (Agencies) and
Kimberley VICTORY BONDS District Headquarters
Howard Street in Kimberley : Howard Street in Kimberley toward Mark Crteek and past company offices.
Howard Street in Kimberley
North Star Ski Hill : Looking east from Kimberley's North Star ski hill, with a line-up of people at the chair lift.
North Star Ski Hill
Chapman Camp Cubs : A Cub Scout ralley at Chapman Camp, c. 1950
Chapman Camp Cubs
Mark Creek Falls : The old Mark Creek Falls. Unknown boy at landing and man at rock face.
Mark Creek Falls
Chapman Camp Bunkhouse : The No. 2 Bunkhouse at Chapman Camp, for Sullivan Mine employees.
Chapman Camp Bunkhouse
Athalmer Fall Fair : Dougie Smith at the Athalmer Fall Fair, lighting a cigarette, c. 1952.
Athalmer Fall Fair
Pages: 1 2    next